World War 2

Navigation

World War 2 Statistics

World War 2 Death Count Per Country

Here we've compiled a comprehensive collection of World War 2 Statistics. Please note that these figues are approximate. Individual sources of statistics sometimes vary.

CountryMilitaryCivilianTotal
USSR12 million17 million29 million
Poland597,0005.86 million6.27 million
Germany3.25 million2.44 million5.69 million
Yugoslavia305,0001.35 million1.66 million
Romania450,000465,000915,000
Hungary200,000600,000800,000
France245,000350,000595,000
Italy380,000153,000533,000
Great Britain403,00092,700495,000
United States407,0006,000413,000
Czechoslovakia7,000315,000322,000
Holland13,700236,000249,000
Greece19,000140,000159,000
Belgium76,00023,00099,000




Death Distribution Of Both World Wars

WarMilitary DeadCivilian Dead
World War 195%5%
World War 233%67%




Number of divisions available for these countries over the course of the war

Country1939194019411942194319441945End of War
France8610500571414
Germany78189235261327347319375
Great Britain934353839373131
Italy6736489862910
Poland432222555
Romania1128333133322424
USSR194200220250350400488491
USA824397695949494




Aircraft Available In Europe

DateBritishUSSovietTOTALGermanAllied Ratio
June 194295000210011,60037003.1:1
December 194211,3001300380016,40034004.8:1
June 194312,7005000560023,30046005.1:1
December 194311,8007500880028,10047006:1
June 194413,20011,80014,70039,70046008.6:1
December 194414,50012,20015,80042,50085005:1




Aircraft Sorties In World War 2

CampaignAlliedAxisAllied Kills Per 1000Axis Kills Per 1000Allied Lost Per 1000Axis Lost Per 1000
France 1940448021,00028.612.558.56.1
Britain 194031,00042,00021.829.529.59.6
Pre D-Day 194498,40034,50012.729.310.336.1
Post D-Day 1944203,35731,83317.316.22.5110.6




Major Warships Sunk In World War 2

CountryAircraft CarriersBattleshipsCruisersDestroyersSubmarinesTotal
Germany049539941060
Britain952914275260
Italy021599116232
USA112108252157
France05105865138
USSR0023495131
Holland003111529
Poland001429




Civilian Air Raid Deaths

CountryDeaths
Germany543,000
Britain60,400




German/American Rank Conversion Chart

Waffen SSWehrmachtUS Army
SchutzeSchutze/GrenadierPrivate
OberschutzeOberschutze/ObergrenadierPrivate First Class
SturmannGefreiter--
RottenfuhrerObergefreiterCorporal
UnterscharfuhrerUnteroffizierSergeant
ScharfuhrerUnterfeldwebelStaff Sergeant
StandartenjunkerFähnrich--
OberscharfuhrerFeldwebelTechnical Sergeant
HauptscharfuhrerOberfeldwebelMaster Sergeant
Standarten-OberjunkerOberfähnrich--
SturmscharfuhrerStabsfeldwebelSergeant Major
UntersturmfuhrerLeutnantSecond Lieutenant
ObersturmfuhrerOberleutnantFirst Lieutenant
HauptsturmfuhrerHauptmannCaptain
SturmbannfuhrerMajorMajor
ObersturmbannfuhrerOberstleutnantLieutenant Colonel
StandartenfuhrerOberstColonel
Oberfuhrer----
BrigadefuhrerGeneralmajorBrigadier General
GruppenfuhrerGeneralleutnantMajor General
ObergruppenfuhrerGeneral der... (Infanterie, etc.)Lieutenant General
OberstgruppenfuhrerGeneraloberstGeneral
ReichsfuhrerGeneralfeldmarschallGeneral of the Army




German Occupational Forces, 1939-1940

CountryPopulationArea In Sq. Mi.German ForcesGerman Ratio To Population
Balkans21 million403,000200,0001:105
Belgium8 million30,400100,0001:80
Denmark3.6 million22,70040,0001:90
France40 million550,700500,0001:80
Holland8.5 million34,200100,0001:85
Norway2.8 million324,000150,0001:19




Location Of German Divisions In June Of Each Year

Country1941194219431944
USSR34171179157
France, Belgium & Holland38274256
Norway & Finland13161616
Balkans781720
Italy00022
Denmark1123
North Africa2300




A look at fuel consumption of German tanks

YearTypes Of Tanks In A DivisionTons Of Fuel Consumed Per 100 Miles
1941PzII, PzIII, PzIV, Pz3822.1
1942PzIII, PzIV23.7
1943PzIII, PzIV, Panther, Tiger31.7
1944 PzIV, Panther, Tiger35.8




Luftwaffe Aircraft Used Only Against Allied Bombers

MonthYearPercentage
June19400%
June19417%
June194217%
June194321%
June194429%
January194550%




Oil Production In Tons

YearGermanyUSA
19398 millionN/A
19406.7 millionN/A
19417.3 millionN/A
19427.7 million184 million
19438.9 million200 million
19446.4 million223 million




Percentage Of German Forces On The Eastern Front Each Year

Unit1941194219431944
Divisions67%75%60%57%
Troops84%74%72%40%
Aircraft64%65%42%45%




U-Boat Losses

Sunk By1939194019411942194319441945Total
Aircraft Carrier023361406840289
Ships5112432596817216
Bombs00002243662
Mines320319725
Submarines121245318
Other045617431792
Total9233586236235122746




German Flak

Unit193919401941194219431944
Heavy Guns2600316438884772852010,600
Light Guns67008290902010,70017,50019,360
Searchlights298834503905465052007500
% Under The Luftwaffe50%61%54%64%74%70%




Mid-Year Manpower On The Eastern Front

YearSovietGerman
19415 million3.3 million
19425 million3.1 million
19436.2 million2.9 million
19446.8 million3.1 million




Percentage Of All Allied Bombs Dropped

Year%
1940.8%
19412%
19423%
194312.8%
194457.9%
194523.5%




Percentage Of Fighters and Bombers KIA or MIA

Tour Of Duty% KIA or MIA
Fighters (300 combat hours)24%
Medium bombers (50 missions48%
Heavy bombers (30 missions)71%




D-Day Statistics

UnitAlliesGermansRatio
Ground Troops1 million700,0001.43:1
Replacements120,00020,0006:1
Other Men1.75 million780,0002.25:1
Total2.87 million1.5 million1.92:1


UnitAlliesGermansRatio
Tanks550014003.93:1
Artillery480032001.5:1
Others20008002.5:1


Air ForceBombersFightersTotal
RAF62421722796
USAAF192213113233
Luftwaffe400420820
Ratio6.4:18.3:17.4:1




Percentage Of Combat Strength Kept In Non-Divisional Formations (regiment, battalion, etc.)

Country%
USA45%
USSR20%
Germany10%




Total Number Of Weapons During World War 2

Weapon TypeWorldUSAUS %
Aircraft542,000283,00052%
Vehicles5.1 million2.47 million48%




Convoy Battles

DateConvoy CodeShipsSunkTonnageGerman SubsSunk
October 1940SC-71, HX-797932154,600120
September 1941SC-42701873,200192
July 1942PQ-174216102,300110
November 1942SC-107421582,800183
December 1942ONS-154451974,500191
March 1943SC-121, HX-2281191679,900372




800 U-Boats sank 2640 ships in the Atlantic

YearTotal Ships SunkSunk By Submarine
1939222114
19401059471
19411299432
194216641160
1943597377
1944205132
194510556




US Daily Ammunition Expenditure In Tons

ActionArmor divisionsInfantry divisions155mm battalions
Attack436-832353-65866-121
Defense596-969472-76886-142
Pursuit1078315
Delay32125651

World War 2

World-War-2.info is the best resource for World War 2 information available on the Internet.

We offer information on World War 2 History, World War 2 Timeline, World War 2 Facts, World War 2 Quotes, World War 2 Pictures, World War 2 Posters, World War 2 Propaganda, World War 2 Aircraft, World War 2 Weapons, World War 2 Battles, World War 2 Memorials, World War 2 Links, and more.